Is SOY CHORIZO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • textured vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SOYBEAN OIL, PAPRIKA, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [ANTICAKING]), VINEGAR, SPICES, RED PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER.

Check SOY CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep