Is Soylent Meal Replacement Nutrition Shake, Cafe Chai, 20g plant protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • ergocalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Isomaltulose, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose, Vitamin And Mineral Premix, Soluble Corn Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Gellan Gum, Caffeine, L-theanine, Sucralose, Vitamin & Mineral Premix: Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Ferrous Bisglycinate Chelate, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol

Check Soylent Meal Replacement Nutrition Shake, Cafe Chai, 20g plant protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Soylent Meal Replacement Nutrition Shake, Cafe Chai, 20g plant protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go