Is Soylent Meal Replacement Nutrition Shake, Cafe Chai, 20g plant protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Isomaltulose, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose, Vitamin And Mineral Premix, Soluble Corn Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Gellan Gum, Caffeine, L-theanine, Sucralose, Vitamin & Mineral Premix: Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Ferrous Bisglycinate Chelate, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol

Check Soylent Meal Replacement Nutrition Shake, Cafe Chai, 20g plant protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Soylent Meal Replacement Nutrition Shake, Cafe Chai, 20g plant protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go