Is SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • pork meatballs
  • beef
  • fully cooked italian style beef
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork meatballs
beef
fully cooked italian style beef

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LASAGNA SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), COOKED SPAGHETTI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SPAGHETTI PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL). FULLY COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (BEEF, PORK, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, AND YEAST], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PART SKIM MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR, AND XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM {STABILIZERS}], TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], LIQUID EGG WHITES, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DISOCIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARSLEY.

Check SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI | Spoonful