Is Spam Chopped Pork and Ham 200g Vegan?

Description
Compact 200g canned loaf offers savory, slightly salty flavor and a firm, sliceable texture that crisps when pan-fried. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenience; common uses include fried slices for breakfast, sandwiches, diced additions to rice or salads, and quick cooked dishes as a convenient pantry option for everyday meals.
Why it's not vegan
- ham
- pork
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact 200g canned loaf offers savory, slightly salty flavor and a firm, sliceable texture that crisps when pan-fried. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenience; common uses include fried slices for breakfast, sandwiches, diced additions to rice or salads, and quick cooked dishes as a convenient pantry option for everyday meals.
Ingredients
Pork (89%), Starch, Water, Salt, Ham (2%), Sugar, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)
Check Spam Chopped Pork and Ham 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Chopped Pork and Ham 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz.
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Chopped Ham Cold Cuts
CHEF BED OF CRISP ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, SMOKED HAM, SWISS CHEESE AND A CREAMY RANCH DRESSING CLASSIC SALAD, CHEF
Where to buy
Spam Chopped Pork and Ham 200g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


