Is Spam Maple Flavored Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork with ham
- dextrose
- natural maple flavor
pork with ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork with Ham, Sugar, Water, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Natural Maple Flavor (Contains Dextrose, Arabic Gum, Molasses), Sodium Nitrite.
Check Spam Maple Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Maple Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Spam Maple Flavored is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Meat · Can
Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep


