Is SPANISH STYLE RICE AND VERMICELLI MIX IN A SPANISH STYLE TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED RICE MIX, SPANISH STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION*, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER*, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check SPANISH STYLE RICE AND VERMICELLI MIX IN A SPANISH STYLE TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED RICE MIX, SPANISH STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPANISH STYLE RICE AND VERMICELLI MIX IN A SPANISH STYLE TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED RICE MIX, SPANISH STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Rice · Dried


