Is SPANISH STYLE RICE AND VERMICELLI MIX IN A SPANISH STYLE TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED RICE MIX, SPANISH STYLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION*, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER*, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check SPANISH STYLE RICE AND VERMICELLI MIX IN A SPANISH STYLE TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED RICE MIX, SPANISH STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPANISH STYLE RICE AND VERMICELLI MIX IN A SPANISH STYLE TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED RICE MIX, SPANISH STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Rice · Dried


