Is Spanish Tapas Selection Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk protein
lactose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spanish Chorizo (Pork, Pork fat, Salt, Paprika, Dried skimmed _milk_, _Milk_ protein, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), _Soya_ protein, Lactose (_milk_), Spices, Garlic, Stabilisers (triphosphates, sodium ascorbate), Paprika extract, Dextrose, Smoke flavouring, Colour (cochineal)). Serrano Ham (Pork leg, Salt, Preservative (potassium nitrate)). Salchichón (Pork, Pork fat, Lactose (_milk_), Salt, Sodium caseinate (_milk_), Dried skimmed _milk_, Pepper, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Dextrose, Red wine, Flavouring, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), Colour (cochineal)).

Check Spanish Tapas Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich