Is Spanish Tapas Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- serrano ham
- pork leg
- lactose
- cochineal
- milk
- milk protein
- dried skimmed milk
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
- potassium lactate
- +3 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Spanish Chorizo (Pork, Pork fat, Salt, Paprika, Dried skimmed _milk_, _Milk_ protein, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), _Soya_ protein, Lactose (_milk_), Spices, Garlic, Stabilisers (triphosphates, sodium ascorbate), Paprika extract, Dextrose, Smoke flavouring, Colour (cochineal)). Serrano Ham (Pork leg, Salt, Preservative (potassium nitrate)). Salchichón (Pork, Pork fat, Lactose (_milk_), Salt, Sodium caseinate (_milk_), Dried skimmed _milk_, Pepper, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Dextrose, Red wine, Flavouring, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), Colour (cochineal)).
Check Spanish Tapas Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanish Tapas Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


