Is Spanish Tapas Selection Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
- flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Spanish Chorizo (Pork, Pork fat, Salt, Paprika, Dried skimmed _milk_, _Milk_ protein, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), _Soya_ protein, Lactose (_milk_), Spices, Garlic, Stabilisers (triphosphates, sodium ascorbate), Paprika extract, Dextrose, Smoke flavouring, Colour (cochineal)). Serrano Ham (Pork leg, Salt, Preservative (potassium nitrate)). Salchichón (Pork, Pork fat, Lactose (_milk_), Salt, Sodium caseinate (_milk_), Dried skimmed _milk_, Pepper, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Dextrose, Red wine, Flavouring, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), Colour (cochineal)).
Check Spanish Tapas Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanish Tapas Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


