Is SPAR Pepperoni slices Slices of lightly seasoned d Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prepared with 110g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork
  • dextrose

prepared with 110g of raw pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Antioxidants (Extracts of Rosemary, Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite). Prepared with 110g of raw pork per 100g of finished product. Allergy advice May contain Mustard. Nutrition As a guide, we recommend this product provides: 8 servings Typical values Per 3 Sic *RI Adult 100 g (apprx2g) Energy 1914 kJ 230 kJ 8400

Check SPAR Pepperoni slices Slices of lightly seasoned d against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingCooking