Is SPAR Pepperoni slices Slices of lightly seasoned d Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 110g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- dextrose
prepared with 110g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Antioxidants (Extracts of Rosemary, Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite). Prepared with 110g of raw pork per 100g of finished product. Allergy advice May contain Mustard. Nutrition As a guide, we recommend this product provides: 8 servings Typical values Per 3 Sic *RI Adult 100 g (apprx2g) Energy 1914 kJ 230 kJ 8400
Check SPAR Pepperoni slices Slices of lightly seasoned d against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAR Pepperoni slices Slices of lightly seasoned d in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


