No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Is Special K Breakfast Cereal Chocolatey Dipped Flakes with Almonds - 13.1 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Almonds, Wheat Bran, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Soybean and/or Cottonseed), Contains 2% or Less of Brown Sugar Syrup, Milk, Salt, Milled Corn, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Malt Flavor, Modified Tapioca Starch, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Shellac, Soy Lecithin, BHT For Freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Viamin D3.

Check Special K Breakfast Cereal Chocolatey Dipped Flakes with Almonds - 13.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Special K Breakfast Cereal Chocolatey Dipped Flakes with Almonds - 13.1 Oz | Spoonful