No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Special K Breakfast Cereal Chocolatey Dipped Flakes with Almonds - 13.1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Almonds, Wheat Bran, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Soybean and/or Cottonseed), Contains 2% or Less of Brown Sugar Syrup, Milk, Salt, Milled Corn, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Malt Flavor, Modified Tapioca Starch, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Shellac, Soy Lecithin, BHT For Freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Viamin D3.

Check Special K Breakfast Cereal Chocolatey Dipped Flakes with Almonds - 13.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Special K Breakfast Cereal Chocolatey Dipped Flakes with Almonds - 13.1 Oz | Spoonful