Is Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Red Berries, Made with Real Strawberries, 11.7oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-forward cereal offers sweet-tart fruit notes and aroma, light crisp flakes, and intermittent chewy bits; reviewers cite pronounced berry flavor, consistent crunch, and versatility — commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, added to parfaits, or eaten dry as a quick snack for breakfast, with mixed opinions on sweetness and texture persistence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Freeze-dried Strawberries, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Malt Flavor,vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Beta-carotene, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Whole Grain Wheat, Vitamin B12

Check Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Red Berries, Made with Real Strawberries, 11.7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Red Berries, Made with Real Strawberries, 11.7oz is available at 15 retailers

KrogerShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking