Is Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- vegetable glycerin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin), Raisins, Corn Syrup, Almonds, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Date Paste, Fructose, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Palm Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk
Check Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828
Where to buy
Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


