Is Special K Vanilla & Almond Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Almonds & Vanilla Cereal, Vanilla & Almond Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- malt flavor
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, ALMONDS, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MALT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Special K Vanilla & Almond Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Almonds & Vanilla Cereal, Vanilla & Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Vanilla & Almond Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Almonds & Vanilla Cereal, Vanilla & Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
About this product
Cereal · Flake


