Is Specially Selected Bake At Home 2 Baquettes With Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat sourdough
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented wheat germ
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • malted ddm/mhd/ 20/07/2022 barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Par-baked sourdough baguettes offer a tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, blistered crust and an airy, chewy interior. Commonly served alongside soups, used for sandwiches, or sliced for toasts and cheese plates. Customer reviews note easy home finishing, reliable oven spring, occasional crust firmness and crispness and variable browning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Ethyl Alcohol, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Germ, Deactivated Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Malted DDM/MHD/BEST BEFORE 20/07/2022 Barley Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbicoid.

Check Specially Selected Bake At Home 2 Baquettes With Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavoryMalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepBreakfast