Is Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- butter
- cultured pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- whipping cream
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whipping Cream, Romano Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
About this product
Pasta · Dried


