Is Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • whipping cream
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • butter
  • riboflavin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whipping Cream, Romano Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo | Spoonful