Is Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- 2% of modified food starch
- yeast extract
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whipping Cream, Romano Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
About this product
Pasta · Dried


