Is Specially Selected Pesto Rosso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil (27%), Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (23%), Tomato Paste, Tomato Purée, Basil (7%), Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (3.5%) (milk), Garlic, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (2%) (milk), Pine Nuts (2%), Sugar, Salt, Beetroot Powder, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Specially Selected Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichGarnishing