Is Specially Selected Thai Green Seafood Curry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- fish gelatine
fish gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Asc Certified Shrimp (penaeus Vannamei), Msc Certified Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma), Msc Certified Scallops (zygochlamys Patagonica), Water, Coconut Extract, Salt, Green Pepper, Coconut Flakes, Cornflour, Garlic, Ginger, Lemongrass, Red Chili, Scallions, Anchovy Extract (fish), Green Chili, Red Jalapeño Chili, Fish Gelatine, Cilantro, Turmeric, Preservatives (citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite), Sugar, White Pepper. Contains Fish (Pollock, Anchivy), Crustacean, Shellfish (Shrimp).
Check Specially Selected Thai Green Seafood Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Thai Green Seafood Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


