Is Specially Selected Thai Green Seafood Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains fish
- pollock
- shellfish
- shrimp
- fish gelatine
- crustacean
- fish
- anchovy extract
- +3 more
contains fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Asc Certified Shrimp (penaeus Vannamei), Msc Certified Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma), Msc Certified Scallops (zygochlamys Patagonica), Water, Coconut Extract, Salt, Green Pepper, Coconut Flakes, Cornflour, Garlic, Ginger, Lemongrass, Red Chili, Scallions, Anchovy Extract (fish), Green Chili, Red Jalapeño Chili, Fish Gelatine, Cilantro, Turmeric, Preservatives (citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite), Sugar, White Pepper. Contains Fish (Pollock, Anchivy), Crustacean, Shellfish (Shrimp).
Check Specially Selected Thai Green Seafood Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Thai Green Seafood Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


