Is Specially Selected Thai Green Seafood Curry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains fish
  • pollock
  • shellfish
  • shrimp
  • fish gelatine
  • crustacean
  • fish
  • anchovy extract
  • +3 more

contains fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pollock
shellfish
shrimp

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asc Certified Shrimp (penaeus Vannamei), Msc Certified Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma), Msc Certified Scallops (zygochlamys Patagonica), Water, Coconut Extract, Salt, Green Pepper, Coconut Flakes, Cornflour, Garlic, Ginger, Lemongrass, Red Chili, Scallions, Anchovy Extract (fish), Green Chili, Red Jalapeño Chili, Fish Gelatine, Cilantro, Turmeric, Preservatives (citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite), Sugar, White Pepper. Contains Fish (Pollock, Anchivy), Crustacean, Shellfish (Shrimp).

Check Specially Selected Thai Green Seafood Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegetarian? Specially Selected Thai Green Seafood Curry | Spoonful