Is Specially Selected Thai Style Chicken Aldi Panang With Mixed Vegetable Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- marinated cooked chicken breast
- chicken breast
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (long Grain Rice, Water), Panang Style Dressing (15%) [water, Coconut Milk, White Miso Glaze (white Miso Paste (water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Rice Vinegar, Mirin (glutinous Rice, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, White Rice), Sugar, Ginger Puree), Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar), Brown Sugar, Thai Red Curry Paste (water, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Chilli Powder, Galangal, Lemongrass, Shallots, Tamarind Paste, Ginger, Ground Coriander, Sugar, Makrut Lime Peel, Ground Cardamom, Colour: Paprika Extract), Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Ginger Puree, Cornflour, Onion Granules, Garlic Puree, Tapioca Starch, Lemon Zest, Vegetable Bouillon (salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Ground Celery Seeds, Dried Yeast, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil), Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Ground Turmeric, Chopped Lime Leaf, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Coriander, Ground White Pepper], Marinated Cooked Chicken Breast (13%) [chicken Breast, Oriental Spice Blend (sugar, Brown Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Burnt Sugar, Five Spice (ground Star Anise, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fennel, Ground Black Pepper, Clove Powder), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Parsley, Dried Garlic Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Maltodextrin, Salt), Flavouring), Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree], Peas, Spinach (6%), Cooked Green Lentils, Grilled Red Pepper, Sweetcorn, Pickled Red Cabbage And Carrot (3.5%) (red Cabbage, Carrot, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Rice Vinegar. Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat, Sesame and Celery. It may also contain Alcohol.
Check Specially Selected Thai Style Chicken Aldi Panang With Mixed Vegetable Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Thai Style Chicken Aldi Panang With Mixed Vegetable Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


