Is Spectrum Naturals Organic Mayonnaise, 16 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, in salads and dressings, and as a base for dips. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, and versatile uses; some mention a subtle, understated taste rather than strong richness and reliable jar size.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- organic egg yolks
- organic honey
- organic whole eggs
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, in salads and dressings, and as a base for dips. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, and versatile uses; some mention a subtle, understated taste rather than strong richness and reliable jar size.
Ingredients
Organic Expeller Pressed Soy, Canola Oil, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Honey, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains: Eggs, Soy, Contains: Eggs, Soy
Check Spectrum Naturals Organic Mayonnaise, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spectrum Naturals Organic Mayonnaise, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Spectrum Naturals Organic Mayonnaise, 16 Oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


