Is Spectrum Refined High Heat Canola Oil Cooking Spray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • pressed canola oil soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides neutral flavor and thin, even spray for light coating; used for high-heat sautéing, grilling, roasting, baking, and pan greasing. Reviewers note consistent nonstick performance and convenient spray delivery, while some report intermittent nozzle clogging or uneven misting. Leaves minimal residue and promotes easy food release and quick kitchen cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically (Expeller), Pressed Canola Oil Soy Lecithin, Propellant (No Chlorofluorocarbons), Contains: Soy Contains: Soy

Check Spectrum Refined High Heat Canola Oil Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Refined High Heat Canola Oil Cooking Spray is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsHy-VeeFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep