Is Speirs Coleslaw Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- fish
- crustacea
- 1442
- dextrose
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
love $/kg packed on best before 06 01 23 07 01 23 14,90 coleslaw sal ad speirs energy protein serves/pack o - fat, total love 0204600 004837 keep refrigerated 046000 contains: egg nela oil: attr cabbage (70%), dressing (20%) [ water, sugar, canola oil (antioxidant (319) dextrose, salt, egg yolk, acidity regulator (260, 330), spice, dehydrated onion, thickeners (415, 1442)flavour spice extract (incl garlic), colour(161b)), carrot product has been manufactured in a factory that uses gluten, crustacea, fish, shellfish, milk, peanut, soy, sulphites, tree nuts and sesame nuts and se
Check Speirs Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Speirs Coleslaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


