Is Sperrin Bakery Eclairs (4) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e435
- humectant
- e471
e435
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Rapeseed Vegetable Oil, Modified Starch, Cornflour, Emulsifier (e472[c]), Raising Agents (e450[i], E500, E450[iii]), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt. Filling Non-dairy Cream (10.0%), (sugar, Rapeseed Vegetable Oil, Water, Emulsifiers (e475, E471, E435)), Humectant (e420), Flavouring (vanillian), Colour (e160[a]). Topping: Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating (10.0%) (sugar, Rapeseed Rapeseed Vegetable Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring). Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk and Soya.
Check Sperrin Bakery Eclairs (4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sperrin Bakery Eclairs (4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


