Is Sperrin Bakery Eclairs (4) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- dried whole egg
- milk chocolate flavour coating
- humectant
- e435
- e471
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Rapeseed Vegetable Oil, Modified Starch, Cornflour, Emulsifier (e472[c]), Raising Agents (e450[i], E500, E450[iii]), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt. Filling Non-dairy Cream (10.0%), (sugar, Rapeseed Vegetable Oil, Water, Emulsifiers (e475, E471, E435)), Humectant (e420), Flavouring (vanillian), Colour (e160[a]). Topping: Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating (10.0%) (sugar, Rapeseed Rapeseed Vegetable Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring). Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk and Soya.
Check Sperrin Bakery Eclairs (4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sperrin Bakery Eclairs (4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


