Is Spice Supreme Chcken Flavored Bouillon Cubes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor enhancer
  • can be used to flavor soups

flavor enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, monosodium glutamate (flavor enhancer), sugar, egetable fat, corn starch, onion powder, garlic powder, artificial chicken flavor, turmeric owder, disodium inosinate (flavor enhancer), antioxidant (bha, bht) and cloves ground. rections: add one cube to one cup (8 oz.) boiling water for a hearty beverage at mealtime or anytime. a cup of uillon is equivalent to one cup of stock or broth and can be used to flavor soups, gravies, casseroles, etc. packed in the usa by gel spice co., inc., bayonne, nj 07002 www.gelspice.com wion facts 1oube 4g (0.14 oz) container 12 ening calories from fat 0 % daily value* 0% 46% ehohydrate 1g 0% ient source of saturated ecobesteral, dietary fiber, ranin c, calcium, iron. adon a 2000 alorie diet. 114 30443 net

Check Spice Supreme Chcken Flavored Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep