Is SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE MADE WITH PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATOES, CREAM, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE, BROWN SUGAR AND SEASONAL SPICES, SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- neufchatel cheese
- light cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Pumpkin, Sweet Potatoes, Light Cream, Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum), Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Nonfat Dry Milk, Nisin Preparation, Salt, Spices.
Check SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE MADE WITH PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATOES, CREAM, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE, BROWN SUGAR AND SEASONAL SPICES, SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE MADE WITH PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATOES, CREAM, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE, BROWN SUGAR AND SEASONAL SPICES, SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
BUTTER PECAN CLASSIC BUTTERY ICE CREAM WITH BROWN SUGAR AND ROASTED PECANS, BUTTER PECAN
Kroger Baked Beans Sweet and Spicy Seasoned with Spices & Brown Sugars
Where to buy
SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE MADE WITH PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATOES, CREAM, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE, BROWN SUGAR AND SEASONAL SPICES, SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


