Is SPICY CHEESE TWISTS, SPICY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, HOT SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 40 LAKE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASINATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND SODIUM GUANYLATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E), YELLOW 6.

Check SPICY CHEESE TWISTS, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Strip

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go