Is Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy dill pickle almonds offer a zesty punch with each bite, thanks to the combination of spicy dill, garlic, and vinegar seasonings. Described as "dill-licious," these almonds are a perfect travel snack for both adults and children. The unique blend of flavors makes them an enticing choice for those who enjoy a spicy and tangy snack. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SPICY DILL SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER [CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED DILL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), ACETIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (ALMOND, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER).

Check Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping