Is SPICY SHRIMP DIP, SPICY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural buttermilk flavor
natural buttermilk flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SHRIMP, HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), GREEN ONIONS, SEASONING BLEND (CELERY SALT, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, THYME, DILL, BAY LEAVES, BASIL), NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT), PARSLEY, ANNATTO, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check SPICY SHRIMP DIP, SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY SHRIMP DIP, SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


