Is Spicy Uncured Charcuterie Collection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • pork butt shoulder
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED SPICY COPPA (PORK BUTT SHOULDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER [CELERY JUICE EXTRACT, SEA SALT], PAPRIKA BLEND [PAPRIKA, CAYENNE POWDER], RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, NUTMEG, CLOVES), UNCURED SPICY COOKED CAPOCOLLA (PORK BUTT SHOULDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER [CELERY JUICE EXTRACT, SEA SALT], RED PEPPER, SPICE BLEND [PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER], BLACK PEPPER, CHERRY POWDER [CHERRY POWDER, SEA SALT], NUTMEG, CLOVES), UNCURED SPICY SOPRESSA (PORK, SEA SALT, SUGAR, RED PEPPER, CELERY POWDER [CELERY JUICE EXTRACT, SEA SALT], BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA BLEND [PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER], WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE)

Check Spicy Uncured Charcuterie Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spicy Uncured Charcuterie Collection is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich