Is Spicy Uncured Charcuterie Collection Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • pork butt shoulder
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED SPICY COPPA (PORK BUTT SHOULDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER [CELERY JUICE EXTRACT, SEA SALT], PAPRIKA BLEND [PAPRIKA, CAYENNE POWDER], RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, NUTMEG, CLOVES), UNCURED SPICY COOKED CAPOCOLLA (PORK BUTT SHOULDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER [CELERY JUICE EXTRACT, SEA SALT], RED PEPPER, SPICE BLEND [PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER], BLACK PEPPER, CHERRY POWDER [CHERRY POWDER, SEA SALT], NUTMEG, CLOVES), UNCURED SPICY SOPRESSA (PORK, SEA SALT, SUGAR, RED PEPPER, CELERY POWDER [CELERY JUICE EXTRACT, SEA SALT], BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA BLEND [PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER], WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE)

Check Spicy Uncured Charcuterie Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Spicy Uncured Charcuterie Collection is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich