Is SPICY WITH ZESTY GREEN CHILIES AND TOMATOES CHILI WITH BEANS, SPICY WITH BEANS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Beef And Pork), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Beef Stock, Prepared Pinto Beans, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Corn Starch, Rolled Oats, Chili Pepper, Less Than 2% Of: Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Acetic Acid, Textured Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Water, Sodium Phosphate

Check SPICY WITH ZESTY GREEN CHILIES AND TOMATOES CHILI WITH BEANS, SPICY WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPICY WITH ZESTY GREEN CHILIES AND TOMATOES CHILI WITH BEANS, SPICY WITH BEANS is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go