Is Spiderweb Swirl Fudge Flavored Brownie Mix with Marshmallow Flavored Swirl Pouch Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BROWNIE MIX: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED SWIRL: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM ACID SULFATE.

Check Spiderweb Swirl Fudge Flavored Brownie Mix with Marshmallow Flavored Swirl Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Packaged Mix, Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep