Is SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream
- carrageenan
- cream cheese
- beef
- whey
- natural flavor
- gelatin
- +2 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN [BEEF], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SPINACH, SALT, GARLIC, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


