Is Spinach artichoke tzatziki with greek yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, PECTIN, CULTURES (STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUB SP. BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI, PROPIONIBACTERIUM FREUDENREICHII SHERMANII)), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK AND ENZYMES), SPINACH, ONIONS, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE)

Check Spinach artichoke tzatziki with greek yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSalad