Is SPINACH & BERRY SALAD WITH WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH & BERRY WITH WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • blue cheese

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, ONION RED, BLUEBERRIES, PEPPERS RED, ALMONDS, BLUE CHEESE. WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, DRIED WILD MAINE BLUEBERRIES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check SPINACH & BERRY SALAD WITH WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH & BERRY WITH WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep