Is SPINACH & CHEESE ENCHILADA VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS, RICE & TOMATILLOS, SPINACH & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • without animal enzymes
  • organic high oleic safflower
  • rennet

without animal enzymes

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic brown rice, organic black beans, filtered water, organic corn tortillas (organic white corn cooked in water with a trace of lime), organic spinach, queso fresco (pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes (without animal enzymes or rennet)), organic brined tomatillos (organic tomatillos, water, organic distilled white vinegar, organic cane sugar, salt, organic spices), organic tomato puree, organic onions, organic corn, monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes (without animal enzymes or rennet)), organic fire-roasted onions, organic bell peppers, organic carrots, sea salt, organic garlic, organic cilantro, organic extra virgin olive oil, spices, jalapeno peppers, butter (cream, salt), organic high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic distilled vinegar, organic cane sugar, organic green chiles, organic lime juice, organic black pepper

Check SPINACH & CHEESE ENCHILADA VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS, RICE & TOMATILLOS, SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPINACH & CHEESE ENCHILADA VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS, RICE & TOMATILLOS, SPINACH & CHEESE is available at 9 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep