Is SPINACH & CHEESE ENCHILADA VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS, RICE & TOMATILLOS, SPINACH & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • monterey jack cheese
  • without animal enzymes
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic high oleic safflower
  • butter
  • rennet

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic brown rice, organic black beans, filtered water, organic corn tortillas (organic white corn cooked in water with a trace of lime), organic spinach, queso fresco (pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes (without animal enzymes or rennet)), organic brined tomatillos (organic tomatillos, water, organic distilled white vinegar, organic cane sugar, salt, organic spices), organic tomato puree, organic onions, organic corn, monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes (without animal enzymes or rennet)), organic fire-roasted onions, organic bell peppers, organic carrots, sea salt, organic garlic, organic cilantro, organic extra virgin olive oil, spices, jalapeno peppers, butter (cream, salt), organic high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic distilled vinegar, organic cane sugar, organic green chiles, organic lime juice, organic black pepper

Check SPINACH & CHEESE ENCHILADA VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS, RICE & TOMATILLOS, SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPINACH & CHEESE ENCHILADA VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS, RICE & TOMATILLOS, SPINACH & CHEESE is available at 9 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep