Is SPINACH-STYLE RICE, TENDER SEASONED PORK, SWEET ONIONS AND BLACK BEANS IN A ZESTY RED CHILE SAUCE BURRITO BOWL, SAVORY PORK IN ZESTY RED CHILE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • fully cooked mexican style pork
  • whey
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spanish Style Rice: Water, Rice, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Chicken Flavor (Contains Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Whey, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Onion, Celery), Flavors And Turmeric), Salt, Shredded Pork: Fully Cooked Mexican Style Pork, Water And Binder Product (Pork, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Chili Pepper, Spices Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Food Starch, Lime Juice Solids, Orange Juice Solids, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavors), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors), Vegetables: Onion, Green Onion, Black Beans, Sauce: Water, Tomatoes In Juice Guajillo Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following : Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Spice

Check SPINACH-STYLE RICE, TENDER SEASONED PORK, SWEET ONIONS AND BLACK BEANS IN A ZESTY RED CHILE SAUCE BURRITO BOWL, SAVORY PORK IN ZESTY RED CHILE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPINACH-STYLE RICE, TENDER SEASONED PORK, SWEET ONIONS AND BLACK BEANS IN A ZESTY RED CHILE SAUCE BURRITO BOWL, SAVORY PORK IN ZESTY RED CHILE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go