Is Spitz Dill Pickle Flavored Sunflower Seeds Gluten Free?

Description
Pronounced dill-pickle flavor provides tangy, savory zip over firm, crunchy shells and softer inner seeds. Shoppers commonly use it for casual snacking, road trips, and social gatherings. Reviews note consistent bold seasoning and addictive crunch, while some cite uneven coating, occasional stale batches, and a lingering aftertaste for certain palates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced dill-pickle flavor provides tangy, savory zip over firm, crunchy shells and softer inner seeds. Shoppers commonly use it for casual snacking, road trips, and social gatherings. Reviews note consistent bold seasoning and addictive crunch, while some cite uneven coating, occasional stale batches, and a lingering aftertaste for certain palates.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sea Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Dill Weed, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, And Natural Flavors (Including Natural Extractives Of Dill Weed).
Check Spitz Dill Pickle Flavored Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spitz Dill Pickle Flavored Sunflower Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Vlasic Ovals Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips, Keto Friendly, 16 OZ
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


