Is SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- reduced lactose whey
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium disodium edta
- +7 more
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE OR ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHOLORIDE], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CARON BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, WHEY}, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), LACTIC ACID
Check SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


