Is SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- calcium disodium edta
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +5 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE OR ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHOLORIDE], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CARON BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, WHEY}, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), LACTIC ACID
Check SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


